FLEXIBLE AND RELIABLE

Delivering power to millions of people around the world

GE’s 7HA high efficiency, air cooled gas turbine is an industry leader among HA gas turbine offerings and is available in three models—the 7HA.01 at 290 MW, the 7HA.02 at 384 MW, and the newly-announced 7HA.03 at 430 MW. Whether your power plant operates at baseload or peaking profiles, you can count on GE’s 7HA gas turbine to deliver impressive performance.

Key performance specifications  
Simple cycle output 290 - 430 MW
Combined cycle output 1x1 438 - 640 MW
Combined cycle output 2x1 880 - 1,282 MW

GET TO KNOW THE 7HA GAS TURBINE

Product features

Group 6377

Savings through efficiency
The economies of scale created by the 7HA gas turbine, combined with its more than 64% combined-cycle efficiency, enables the most cost-effective conversion of fuel to electricity to help power plant operators meet increasingly dynamic power demands.

Industry-leading operational flexibility
The 7HA suite of gas turbines’ flexibility enables increased dispatch and ancillary revenue, while enhanced fuel flexibility accommodates a wide range of gaseous fuels (shale gas, high ethane, H2) and liquid fuels (#2 diesel, crude oils). The 7HA gas turbine ramps up to full load in 10 minutes and features a novel configuration that supports simplified installation and maintenance.
Group 6378
Group 6381

Simpler configuration and modular systems
The 7HA turbine portfolio facilitates easier installation with 10,000 fewer labor hours compared to F-class turbines. Additionally, its configuration also helps streamline maintenance with quick-removal turbine roof, field-replaceable blades, and 100% borescope inspection coverage for all blades. Its simplified dual-fuel system uses less water, eliminates recirculation, and utilizes enhanced liquid purge for improved reliability and dependability.

Continuously evolving combustor technology
GE’s DLN family (DLN 2/2.6/2.6+/2.6e) of combustion systems enables GE’s F- and H-Class gas turbines to reduce NOx emissions while enabling high plant efficiency plus extending outage intervals. The DLN 2.6e maintains many of the elements of GE’s DLN 2.6+ combustion system but introduces advanced premixing to the 7HA turbine combustor.
Group 6399
Group 6400

Comprehensively validated
Our HA technology’s accelerated customer acceptance is assisted by Test Stand 7, the industry’s only off-grid, full-speed, full-load test facility for 50 and 60 Hz machines in Greenville, SC (USA). Test Stand 7 is unprecedented in its capabilities for comprehensive testing, improving durability and gas turbine performance upgrades, and has enabled the most thorough validation of GE’s HA gas turbines, ahead of the first units’ commercial operation.

TAKE A CLOSER LOOK

7HA product specifications

  • Simple Cycle
  • Combined Cycle 1x1
  • Combined Cycle 2x1
Simple cycle specifications - 60 Hz
7HA.01
7HA.02
7HA.03
Net output (MW)
290
384
430
Net heat rate (Btu/kWh, LHV)
8120
8009
7897
Net heat rate (kJ/kWh, LHV)
8567
8450
8332
Net efficiency (%, LHV)
42.0%
42.6%
43.2%
Ramp rate (MW/minute)
55
60
75
Startup time (min.)
10
10
10
All ratings are net plant, based on ISO conditions and natural gas fuel. Actual performance will vary with project-specific conditions and fuel.
FORMER NAMES: Frame 7H, 7F 7-Series, 7F-7, 7FA.06, FE60

GET MORE FROM YOUR TURBINE

7HA services

Our high-efficiency HA gas turbines are just as efficient when it comes to their lifecycle services.

Built with short-cycle services in mind, 7HA machines feature innovative modular designs that allow for faster inspections, outages, maintenance, and repairs than any operational gas turbine fleet. These advancements include quick-removal shells, field-replaceable blades and advanced inspection coverage for all blades.

The insights our team has already gained through ~415,000 hours of HA commercial experience are fueling advances in our outage, maintenance, repairs and upgrades portfolio for our customers.

Mask Group 45
Want to learn more?
Contact a GE specialist today
CONTACT GE TODAY